Irvine Real Estate Guide

Home values, neighborhoods, schools and down payment help in Irvine, with market data through August 2026.

Irvine in short: The typical home is worth about $1,492,000 as of August 2026, down 1.8% in a year, against about $1,179,000 across Orange County. About 954 homes are for sale. Homes that sell go under contract in about 40 days. Typical rent is about $3,530 a month. First-time buyers can combine county and state down payment programs.

Irvine is a master-planned city in the heart of Orange County, organized into villages that each have their own parks, pools and schools. It is home to UC Irvine, the Irvine Spectrum and a large base of technology, health care and finance employers, which keeps demand for housing steady.

Buyers usually shop by village. Woodbridge is built around two lakes, Northwood has established tree-lined streets, Turtle Rock sits in the hills near UC Irvine, and the Great Park Neighborhoods and Portola Springs offer newer construction. Condos and townhomes are the main entry point, while detached homes usually cost seven figures.

Most Irvine communities have HOA dues, and many newer villages also carry Mello-Roos special taxes that fund schools and infrastructure. These can add a meaningful amount to your monthly cost, so I calculate the full payment on every home before you offer.

Irvine housing market, August 2026

Typical home value$1,492,000-1.8% in a year
Median asking price$1,576,000homes listed in August 2026
Typical rent$3,530/moZillow rent index
Days to go pending40 daysmedian
Homes for sale954active listings
Listings with a price cut30.0%share of listings

Home values in Irvine are down 1.8% from a year ago and up 19.1% over three years. Homes that sell are going under contract in about 40 days. About 30.0% of listings have had a price cut, which tells you how much room there is to negotiate. For comparison, the typical home value across Orange County is $1,179,000. At the typical rent and value, the gross rental yield is about 2.8% a year before expenses.

Sources: Zillow Research (home value and rent indexes, inventory, days to pending, price cuts) and Realtor.com Research, data through August 2026. These are market-wide figures, not an appraisal of any one home. See the Orange County market report for the county trend.

What a typical Irvine home costs to own

20% down

$9,831/month

  • Down payment$298,490
  • Principal and interest$7,903
  • Property tax$1,368
  • Insurance$560

Income to qualify: about $421,000 a year

10% down

$11,435/month

  • Down payment$149,245
  • Principal and interest$8,891
  • Property tax$1,368
  • Insurance$560
  • Mortgage insurance$616

Income to qualify: about $490,000 a year

Estimates on the typical home value of $1,492,000 at the 6.95% 30-year fixed average (2026-09-17), with property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value a year, and income at 28% of gross for housing. HOA dues and Mello-Roos are extra where they apply. Not a loan quote. Down payment programs below can cover part of the down payment. See 20 years of mortgage rates.

Neighborhoods in Irvine

  • WoodbridgeOne of Irvine's original villages, built around two lakes with beach clubs and pools.
  • NorthwoodEstablished tree-lined streets and a mix of single-family homes and townhomes.
  • Turtle RockHillside homes near UC Irvine and open space trails.
  • University ParkOlder village near UC Irvine with a mix of homes and townhomes.
  • WestparkMediterranean-style neighborhoods near the 405 and Irvine Business Complex.
  • Great Park NeighborhoodsNewer construction around the Great Park, usually with HOA dues and Mello-Roos.
  • Portola SpringsNewer hillside village in the north of the city.
  • Quail HillNewer homes and townhomes near the Irvine Spectrum and open space.

Schools

Irvine Unified School District serves most of Irvine, and Tustin Unified serves some northwestern neighborhoods. Boundaries often split villages, so check the address. Always confirm the assigned school for a specific address with the district.

Getting around

Interstate 5, the 405, the 133 and the 261 serve the city, and the Irvine Station has Metrolink and Amtrak service. John Wayne Airport is next door.

Down payment help for Irvine buyers

Orange County Mortgage Assistance Program (MAP) Open

OC Housing and Community Development

A deferred second loan at 3% simple interest of up to $120,000 for low-income and $80,000 for moderate-income first-time buyers. The price must be at or below 85% of the county median sales price.

Orange County Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC) Open

County of Orange, administered by National Homebuyers Fund

A federal income tax credit on part of the mortgage interest you pay, every year for the life of the loan. Income up to 115% of area median income, and it stacks with MAP and other programs.

CalHFA MyHome Assistance Program Open

California Housing Finance Agency

A deferred junior loan of up to 3% of the price toward the down payment or closing costs, paired with a CalHFA first mortgage. No monthly payment until you sell, refinance or pay off the loan.

See every program you may qualify for

Program terms from the official program pages, last checked September 2026. Income and price limits apply and funds can close without notice, so confirm current terms before you rely on them.

Irvine ZIP codes at a glance

ZIPMedian asking pricePer sq ftHomes for saleMedian days on market
92602$2,749,000$9809151
92603$1,837,000$9845348
92604$1,450,000$7834349
92606$1,199,000$8172451
92612$1,156,000$7768861
92614$1,150,000$7894648
92618$1,698,000$75127254
92620$1,698,000$84113853

Realtor.com Research listing data by ZIP code, August 2026. A ZIP code can cross city lines.

Irvine real estate questions

How much does a home cost in Irvine?

As of August 2026, the typical home value in Irvine is about $1,492,000, down 1.8% from a year earlier, according to the Zillow Home Value Index. The median asking price for homes listed that month was about $1,576,000. Condos and townhomes usually sit below the typical value and larger detached homes above it.

What is the monthly payment on a typical home in Irvine?

At the typical value of $1,492,000, with 10% down and a 6.95% 30-year fixed rate, the full monthly cost including property tax, insurance and mortgage insurance is about $11,435. Lenders would usually look for household income around $490,071. HOA dues and Mello-Roos are extra where they apply. This is an estimate, not a loan quote.

Is there down payment help for Irvine buyers?

Yes. Countywide, first-time buyers in Irvine can look at the Orange County Mortgage Assistance Program and the Orange County Mortgage Credit Certificate, and statewide at CalHFA's MyHome Assistance Program. Income and price limits apply, and the right combination depends on your situation. The finder on this site lists more than 40 programs across Southern California.

What should I know about HOA dues and Mello-Roos in Irvine?

Most Irvine communities carry HOA dues, and many newer villages also include Mello-Roos special taxes that fund schools and infrastructure. Together they can add hundreds of dollars or more to the monthly cost. I calculate the full monthly payment on every home before you offer, so there are no surprises later.

Which Irvine villages have the newest homes?

The Great Park Neighborhoods, Portola Springs, Orchard Hills and Cypress Village hold most of Irvine's newer construction. Newer villages usually come with Mello-Roos taxes in addition to HOA dues, so compare the full monthly cost, not only the price.

Official resources

Get the Irvine update every month

One short text or email when the new numbers land: prices, speed, and what it means if you are buying or selling. No spam, and you can stop anytime.

Prefer to talk? Call or text (323) 320-1725.

Ready to Make Your Move?

Book a free consultation and we will map out your next step together. There is no pressure and no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (323) 320-1725

Call Kini Book a Consultation